?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

this is the bane of my existence....

i told myself i wasn't allowed to post anything else or try to write anything else until this bastard was done. this represents the hardest thing i've ever written. i have mad respect for anyone who can write fps. seriously. this is sooo friends only.


Discomfort

Author: waqaychay
Pairing: movieverse pippin/denethor (WTF?)
Rating: nc-17
Warning: slight non-con warning... oh, and it's pippin/denethor. that in and of itself needs a warning.
Summary: Pippin learns what it means to be a real soldier of Gondor.
Disclaimer: not mine, don't know them, never happened. all characters belong to tolkien.
A/N: grey_wonderer requested lord denethor taking one of his soldiers "in hand" quite a long time ago. i've been working on this ever since. this represents my first foray into lotr fps (and it's pippin/denethor? what is wrong with me?). i must have rewritten this at least a dozen times. it never quite came out to my liking. even as i sat down to type it, i had to make changes. this pairing is just evil. there's no way i'll ever be able to write it decently. i think this is as good as it's going to get, and this sucks quite hard. this is the worst thing i've ever written. while john noble may be sex, i am never writing denethor fic again. ever. other fics here.


The great hall was eerily silent as Pippin stood at attention. The day had been long, and his armor seemed to weigh more than all the stone around him combined. Nearly falling asleep on his feet, he swayed slightly and grimaced as his empty stomach rumbled loudly in the quiet. He had missed at least four meals during the day, and the lack of nourishment and the tedium of the last few empty hours were conspiring against him.

"Master Hobbit," Lord Denethor commanded from his throne. He had been brooding there for hours, and the sudden voice startled Pippin into alertness.

"Y-yes, my Lord?" His high, thin hobbit's voice sounded weak and scared even to his own ears.

The Steward's robes shifted around him as he stood. Not even sparing a glance at the only other being in the room, the Lord gathered the material into his hands and stepped down from his throne. "Attend me."

Pippin struggled to keep up as Lord Denethor strode from the hall and through the many corridors. He was soon lost, as every white hallway looked the same to him. Soon, the Steward stopped at a large wooden door, pausing only a second before pushing it open and striding inside. He did not swing the door shut behind him, and Pippin hesitated a moment, unsure if he was meant to follow him inside. He crept inside silently, watching as the Steward discarded his heavy cloak onto the floor.

The room appeared to be the Lord's bedchamber. There was a large, ornate bed on a dais to one side, the white tree of Gondor emblazoned on the wide headboard. Lord Denethor stood beside the tall bed, his back to the hobbit. "Come," he said, his voice lower and quieter now, but no less commanding.

Crossing the large room, Pippin came to stand just behind his lord. "My Lord?" he asked timidly.

"I would sleep," the Man said slowly. "I have not slept in days."

Wondering what he was supposed to do, what he could do, Pippin crept closer. "I know a few lullabyes, my Lord, if simple Hobbit songs might help..." he began but trailed off as it appeared the Steward was not paying attention. Instead, he was disrobing. Pippin had no idea why he was needed there.

The Lord's heavy robes fell to the floor, leaving the tall Man in a simple grey tunic and long boots. He sat heavily on the bed, his shoulders rounded and weary. "My boots," he commanded when Pippin made no move toward him.

Understanding flooded Pippin, bringing relief with it. He rushed to kneel before the Lord and helped him slip off the boots. Setting them both aside, he made to rise, but was stopped by the Steward's hand on his shoulder. "If hobbits know nothing of war," he began slowly, almost absently, "what do they know of loss? What of comfort?"

It seemed the Lord was waiting for an answer from him, so Pippin struggled to think of a response. "There is still loss in the Shire," he finally said, thinking of Frodo and his parents. "Even hobbits know death and have need of comfort. No one can escape that."

Lord Denethor's eyes grew wide and his mouth downturned. Turning away, he drew back the bedclothes and lay down to sleep. Pippin stood and watched, unsure of his duties here in the Lord's bedchamber. He helped pull the bedclothes to the Lord's chest, then waited uncertainly. "Shall I--" he began but was interrupted.

"Give me your hand," Lord Denethor commanded. Pippin held out his left hand, ashamed that it trembled in midair. It was grasped by one of Lord Denethor's hands and dragged under the sheets.

Surprised, Pippin had to lean up on his tiptoes and over the bed as his arm was pulled. When his hand hit flesh, Pippin gasped. The skin under his palm was soft and warm and, as it began to harden under his fingers, he understood what it was he held. "My Lord!" he squeaked. He tried to jerk back but was held fast.

"Comfort me, Master Hobbit." Lord Denethor's grip tightened around Pippin's hand.

Several thoughts went through Pippin's mind at once: I cannot do as he asks! Is this truly the way of Men? Why must he be so big? I wish I were back in the Shire. I want Merry! Men are so much stronger than I. The last thought struck Pippin hard. He allowed his hand to be moved along the Lord's skin.

In a short time, the flesh Pippin held was at its hardest. He closed his eyes and closed his fingers more securely around Lord Denethor, unable to get his hand completely around the thick shaft. Just inches from his face, Lord Denethor began to breathe heavier. Pippin could smell the Lord's dinner on his breath. He turned his head away and tightened his fist, hoping that this would be over soon.

Pippin's hand grew tired quickly. He gritted his teeth and sped his pace, attempting to simulate the motions he used on himself the few times he had done this. Lord Denethor seemed to appreciate his efforts, grunting in time with Pippin's movements. The Steward clutched his hand tightly, his long nails digging into the skin of Pippin's wrist.

It was over suddenly. Lord Denethor gave loud gasp that turned into a groan, and Pippin felt warm liquid spill over his fingers. He pulled his hand away as soon as the Man's grip loosened. He stood beside the large bed, swaying on his feet, as Lord Denethor sighed heavily and waved a dismissive hand in his direction. "Leave me, Faramir," he commanded, already half-asleep. Pippin fled the room as fast as he could, not even noticing whose name was uttered.

Not looking at his soiled hand, Pippin ran down the hallway. He made turn after turn and was soon hopelessly lost in the huge halls. Finally, he had to stop and catch his breath. Wiping his hand on the wall nearest him, he tried to breathe normally and figure out what he must do. There was no way he could continue to be a soldier of Gondor if his duties included doing that every night. Pippin was at a loss. Finding Gandalf would be the first step, surely, to figuring things out. Gandalf would know what to do. Pippin took off again, anxiously in seach of the wizard.

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
grey_wonderer
Sep. 12th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
First off, I love the icon. Fits perfectly. Dear Heaven! That was something else. And when Denethor calls Pippin Faramir?! The Steward of Gondor had some serious problems. I blame the palantir, don't you? Let's do that. Let's blame the great, red bowling ball of Minas Tirith for this one. I have to say that you managed to do something interesting with a very wicked subject. I will never hear the phrase, "Attend me." and feel the same about it. I can't imagine how Gandalf would react to this news. Pippin had his hands full in this one. (Sorry, couldn't resist that.) You did one wicked job on this and I bow to you. Never let it be said in my presence that you backed down from a challenge!
waqaychay
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:34 pm (UTC)
hee! i love that icon. i was so happy i got to use it.

we can totally blame the palantir. they are evil! this is why there are no bowling alleys in middle earth. *nods*

this was probably the hardest writing request or assignment i have ever had. i honestly didn't think i'd be able to finish it there for a while. but i'm glad i did. now that it's done, i feel like i can tackle just about anything! :) so thanks for that, for booting me out of my comfort zone. but, omg, if you ever request denethor/anyone again, i will KEEL you! ;P
grey_wonderer
Sep. 13th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
LOL As well you should. I would deserve to die a horrible death. Once is enough.
darkerbreed
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:28 am (UTC)
Mahahah! (that was my eeevil laugh btw) Congratulations on a difficult job well done! (The Faramir bit made me sad.) You know the scene (in the movie) where Denethor (Tall Paul) cups Pippin's (Billy's) face? Is it wrong that I moaned out loud in the theater when I first saw it? Help me! everything has turned to slash!
waqaychay
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:30 pm (UTC)
omg, it was difficult! that scene with denethor's hand on billy's face is exactly why i thought i could write this. there was something in denethor's face when he looked at pippin, and the unease on pippin's face.... i just had real trouble capturing that in words, i guess. this really was more disturbing than hot. oh, well, maybe i just need some fps practice. ;D
surreality_fan
Sep. 12th, 2006 10:31 am (UTC)
well written and immensely disturbing. the faramir bit was sadder then what happened to pippin. i kept expecting pippin to run into faramir when he was running through the halls at the end.

i'll just be over here scrubbing my brain with steel wool and bleach.
waqaychay
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
i'll just be over here scrubbing my brain with steel wool and bleach.

haha! that's how i felt when i finally posted it. ;P i'm really glad you thought it was well-written, love. i really thought i had fucked it up competely. at least it made sense, then, huh? thanks, surr!
cathgon54
Sep. 12th, 2006 11:23 am (UTC)
You took a squickable pairing and put humanity into it where none was expected. Your story made me feel sorrier for Denethor than anything Tolkein provided.

An excellent job on a most difficult task. I'm glad you chose to share it.
waqaychay
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
wow, honey, and here i thought i did a shit job with it. thank you so much! i'm glad you could find some humanity in denethor. he's such an evil character that it's hard to write him in a sex scene. i had to make him more sympathetic to make it work for the story.
pacejunkie
Sep. 12th, 2006 11:39 am (UTC)
I have to be honest and say I can't bring myself to read this just yet but your headers and description of it made me laugh so hard I had to comment on that alone. Now Pippin/Faramir? I might have jumped into that.
waqaychay
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC)
*lol* honestly, i wouldn't recommend reading it if you're already squeamish about it. i really don't think it came out very well. maybe next time i'll try some pippin/faramir. i think i could totally do that. ;D
pacejunkie
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
Heh. Thanks for understanding. *wink*
wbearsmom
Sep. 12th, 2006 11:52 am (UTC)
Great job! Not exactly a pairing I could imagine in any sense except a bit of non-con, and it was done well.

I don't think it's possible for you to write anything that isn't good, though.
waqaychay
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:21 pm (UTC)
aw, thank you, sweetheart! *smooches*

btw, i've got your dvds ready to ship out to you. did you want any other movies to go with them?
wbearsmom
Sep. 13th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
Do you have the DVD with Sniper on it?? I'd love that.

Thank you!!

I will definitely be your slave for life.
waqaychay
Sep. 13th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
i do have that one! i'll add it in and send it out tomorrow. :)
beizy
Sep. 12th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
That was FANTASTIC. I felt absolutely dirty reading it. >:D
waqaychay
Sep. 12th, 2006 05:19 pm (UTC)
and i felt dirty writing it! *lol* i'm really not all that happy with it, but i'm glad you liked it anyway, babe. :D
aire_blair
Sep. 13th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
meg m'love...i feel like i need an "ewwwwww" icon after reading that, or one like surr's, maybe.

but read it i did, and while i know you remember the look on my face when you first mentioned this, i have to say you took a completely squickable pairing and wrote it with sensitivity and grace. you captured pippin's voice, you GOT the madness that lay just beneath denethor's, oh, excuse me, Lord Denthor's surface. his muttering of faramir's name was a sad surprise.

i think you did an excellent job. now please don't do it again.

&hearts & huah's

~E.
waqaychay
Sep. 13th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
i feel like i need an "ewwwwww" icon after reading that

i know, right? but you can't say i didn't warn you! ;P


you took a completely squickable pairing and wrote it with sensitivity and grace.

aw, thank you, sweetie! i appreciate that, as i really thought i had screwed it up. writing it was like pulling teeth. *grr* you don't have to worry about me doing it again. it was hell getting it done. i'm never doing that again! *lol*
crowson75
Sep. 13th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
"Leave me, Faramir,"

Hello!? Pervy Denetho! I do like that in an insane steward of Gondor, in fact, I for one demand it!
waqaychay
Sep. 14th, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
haha! thanks, babe! ;P
spae
Jun. 4th, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC)
hah ... implied Denethor/Faramir ... so much love ♥
waqaychay
Jun. 6th, 2007 02:04 am (UTC)
hahaha, incest. gotta love it. ;D

glad you liked it, dear.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )